Accident Beechcraft 58P N6036S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367595

Date:Monday 18 December 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6036S
MSN: TJ-26
Total airframe hrs:1420 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO GET 'LOW AND SLOW.' THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND ON A SLIGHT UPHILL SLOPE, ABOUT 10 FEET BEFORE THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, AND DAMAGED SOME RUNWAY LIGHTS AS IT CONTINUED UP ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT VEERED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY DELIBERATELY IN AN ATTEMPT TO 'REDUCE POSSIBILITY OF FIRE.' THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST WITH BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS DISTANCE, SPEED, AND ALTITUDE ON FINAL APPROACH AND FAILED TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNEVEN (RISING) TERRAIN NEAR THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND THE RUNWAY LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA045

Location