Accident Cessna 150M N704NP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367596

Date:Monday 18 December 1989
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Valley Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N704NP
MSN: 15078745
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8804 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lacrosse, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rockford, IL (KRFD)
Destination airport:Lacrosse, WI (KLSE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER INITIATING HIS DESCENT TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH, AND THEN QUIT. THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH WIRES AND TREES DURING ITS EMERGENCY DESCENT. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USEABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS, AND THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF FUEL SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD NOT REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE DEPARTING ON THIS, THE SECOND LEG OF HIS SOLO CROSS COUNTRY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH DID NOT INCLUDE A PLAN TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT AS NECESSARY. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT, AS DID THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA046

Location