Accident Beechcraft A36 N8EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367598

Date:Sunday 17 December 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8EM
MSN: E-1439
Total airframe hrs:1881 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knightdale, NC (W17)
Destination airport:Rocky Mount, NC (RWI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1983 N6024P private 1 Dog Island, FL w/o