Accident British Aerospace BAE 3101 N851JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367600

Date:Friday 15 December 1989
Time:21:33 LT
Type:British Aerospace BAE 3101
Owner/operator:Us Air Leasing & Services Inc
Registration: N851JS
MSN: 834
Total airframe hrs:2271 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE 331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Staunton, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Baltimore, MD (KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY HEADING DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AIRPORT PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO ASSURE THAT RUNWAY MARKING AND EDGE LIGHTS WERE ADEQUATELY CLEARED OF SNOW, ADVERSE ENVIRONMENTAL (NIGHT/WEATHER/TERRAIN/RUNWAY) CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90FA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90FA012