Serious incident Boeing 727 N64339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367602

Date:Friday 15 December 1989
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Trans World Airways
Registration: N64339
MSN: FF-7
Engine model:P&W PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ormond Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KFTY)
Destination airport:Bunnell, FL (X47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN THE BEECH 300 TO COMPLY WITH AN ATC CLEARANCE IN A TIMELY MANNER, WHILE DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION, AND FAILURE OF THE ATC CONTROLLER TO ASSURE THAT IFR SEPARATION WAS MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90IA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90IA039