Accident Cessna 172 N739EQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367603

Date:Thursday 14 December 1989
Time:16:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Trans Bay Airways
Registration: N739EQ
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT FAILED TO AVOID A PARKED FUEL TRUCK, WHILE MANEUVERING HIS AIRCRAFT IN THE REFUELING AREA. THERE WAS NO RESTRICTION TO VISIBILITY, AND NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED.

Probable Cause: PILOT MISJUDGED CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT'S WING TIP & THE FUEL TRUCK. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PROXIMITY OF THE VEHICLE (FUEL TRUCK).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA051

Location