Accident Cessna 414 N8247Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367608

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Sky Traders Inc.
Registration: N8247Q
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Little Rock, AK (LIT)
Destination airport:(P06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND A FENCE DURING A TAXI TO A RAMP AREA AFTER LANDING AT BULLHEAD CITY, ARIZONA. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE FENCE, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A PARKED VEHICLE. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING TOO FAST FOR THE AREA. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS FOUND WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRCRAFT AND GROUND OBJECTS DURING A TAXI TO THE RAMP AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA081