Accident Bryce Duster BJ-1B N25601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367612

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Bryce Duster BJ-1B
Owner/operator:Kaala Soaring
Registration: N25601
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haleiwa, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haleiwa, HI (HDH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GLIDER PILOT HEARD A LOUD BANG AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND OVER THE OCEAN. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND DITCHED INTO THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THE VERTICAL FIN HAD BROKEN OFF IN FLIGHT AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE ATTACHMENT POINT TO THE VERTICAL FIN WOOD STRUCTURE HAD WOOD FIBERS EXPOSING STRAIGHT UPWARDS. CONTROL CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED WITH THE REST OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE SEPARATION IN FLIGHT OF THE VERTICAL WOOD FIN FROM THE MAIN STRUCTURE. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED IF THE SEPARATION WAS DUE TO OVERLOAD FORCES OR FATIGUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DJA02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DJA02

Location