Accident Cessna 172N II N75912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367613

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75912
MSN: 17268036
Total airframe hrs:1964 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 45 MINUTES OF LOCAL FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AIRWORK, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT, INTENDING TO PRACTICE SHORT-FIELD LANDINGS ON THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED THE SAME PROCEDURES (10 DEGREES OF FLAPS ABEAM THE THRESHOLD ON DOWNWIND, WITH FULL FLAPS ADDED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN TO 'LIFT' THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TOUCHDOWN POINT) FOR THE FIRST TWO LANDINGS, AND THEY WERE UNEVENTFUL. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON BASE LEG FOR THE THIRD APPROACH, HE JUDGED HE WAS TOO HIGH, SO HE ADDED FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. WHEN FULL FLAPS WERE ADDED JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ADDED POWER TO GET HIM TO THE RUNWAY, INSTEAD OF RELYING ON THE FLAPS TO 'LIFT' THE AIRCRAFT TO THE TOUCHDOWN POINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF FLAPS TO PROVIDE LIFT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH INSTEAD OF APPLYING POWER AND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA041

Location