Accident Beechcraft V35 N7988M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367614

Date:Saturday 9 December 1989
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7988M
MSN: D-8471
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3521 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cable, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WHICH EXISTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA042