Accident Bell 47D1 N2202C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367627

Date:Monday 4 December 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Versatile Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2202C
MSN: M-1
Engine model:FRANKLIN O-335-5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1FO)
Destination airport:(1FO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON A TAXIWAY AND THE STUDENT PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE. DUE TO LIMITED GROUND CLEARANCE, STUDENTS WERE NOT ALLOWED TO POSITION THE HELICOPTER ONTO THE NEARBY REFUELING PAD. THEREFORE, THE CFI MANNED THE HELICOPTER, WITH THE STUDENT NOW A PASSENGER AND AIR TAXIED DOWNWIND TO THE PAD. ONCE ON THE PAD, GUSTY TAILWINDS PROMPTED THE CFI TO REALIGN THE HELICOPTER. AS POWER WAS ADDED, WITH THE AIRCRAFT HEADING EAST, CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 100 FEET WEST OF THE PAD. THE WIND WAS FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY TAIL WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 May 1989 N2202C Versatile Aviation 0 Ardmore, OK sub
25 April 1995 N2202C Versatile Aviation, Inc. 2 Ardmore, OK w/o