Accident Cessna 172 N6251E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367632

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6251E
MSN: 46351
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3673 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Spgs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Spring, CO
Destination airport:(KCOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT SAID THAT DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. HE SAID THAT DURING LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE TIPPED TO THE LEFT AND THE LEFT WING, LANDING GEAR, AND PROPELLER WERE DAMAGED. THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT LEANED THE MIXTURE FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 8,000 FEET. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE PLANE WAS LOADED TO NEAR MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION SHOWED LOW COMPRESSION ON ONE CYLINDER; 1 MAGNETO WAS REMOVED, BENCH TESTED AND SHOWN TO BE OPERATIONAL. NO MECHANICAL EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH THE FUEL MIXTURE FULL RICH, WITH A HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA031