Accident Cessna 172G N3783L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367635

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Abilene Flying Services
Registration: N3783L
MSN: 17253952
Total airframe hrs:1855 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savoy, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene, KS (K78)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING FROM THE RUNWAY TO THE PARKING AREA AFTER LANDING IN STRONG, GUSTY WINDS, A WIND GUST LIFTED THE LEFT WING AND PUSHED THE AIRCRAFT OVER, INVERTED. WIND AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 40 KNOTS. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PRELFIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING AND HAD OBTAINED WEATHER UPDATES & EN ROUTE ADVISORIES THROUGHOUT THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ALL WEATHER SERVICES REPORTED HIGH SURFACE WINDS, INCREASING IN STRENGTH DURING THE DAY WITH GUSTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA037

Location