Accident Cessna 152 N48472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367650

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training, Inc.
Registration: N48472
MSN: 15283341
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCOI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, ON THE 7TH TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. IT THEN VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, ENCOUNTERED A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED UP; HOWEVER, AN EXAM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND CONDITION AND DITCH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA032

Location