Accident Piper PA-23-160 N289RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367651

Date:Monday 27 November 1989
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Bourland Field Inc.
Registration: N289RL
MSN: 23-1548
Total airframe hrs:3279 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cresson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR MULTIENGINE INSTRUCTION. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THEY WERE MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE SAID THE LANDING WAS NORMAL AND THE STUDENT CLEANED UP THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER FOR TAKEOFF AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED LEFT. THE STUDENT OVERCORRECTED AND THE AIRPLANE YAWED EXTREMELY TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO GET DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BUT SAID THE RUDDER WAS NOT EFFECTIVE ENOUGH. THERE WERE NO BRAKES ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE HAD REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK TREES AND A FENCE AND FENCE POST, AND CAME TO A STOP APPROXIMATELY 300 YARDS OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, IN A SHALLOW DEPRESSION. LATER THE PASSENGER IN THE REAR SEAT DID STATE THE INSTRUCTOR HAD REACHED FOR THE THROTTLES BUT ONLY CLOSED THE RIGHT ENGINE THROTTLE, AND THE LEFT ENGINE CEASED OPERATION AFTER IMPACT WITH A FENCE POST. NO PRE-IMPACT PROBLEMS COULD BE FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE OR POWERPLANTS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE CFI'S INABILITY TO REGAIN CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF BRAKES ON THE CFI'S SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 1991 N289RL Bourland Field, Inc. 0 Cresson, TX w/o

Location