Accident Piper PA-23-160 N4359P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367655

Date:Sunday 26 November 1989
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160
Owner/operator:Air New Bern
Registration: N4359P
MSN: 23-1859
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5137 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. A FORCED LANDING WAS SUBSEQUENTLY MADE IN A FIELD; THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DITCH DURING ROLLOUT. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT BOTH ENGINES HAD MADE A 'POPPING NOISE' WHEN THEY LOST POWER. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. DURING A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE TEST-RUN ATTEMPT, BOTH ENGINES STARTED NORMALLY AND DEVELOPED POWER. THE RIGHT-ENGINE RUN WAS LIMITED TO 55% POWER DUE TO AIRPLANE DAMAGE. THE LEFT-ENGINE WAS RUN UP TO FULL POWER WITH NO PROBLEMS. DURING THE LEFT-ENGINE RUN-UP, FUEL TO THE ENGINE WAS SHUT OFF; AFTER ABOUT 30 SECONDS, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MAKE A POPPING NOISE AND LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO ENSURE THAT THE ENGINE FUEL SELECTOR VALVES WERE PROPERLY POSITIONED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, WHICH LED TO FUEL STARVATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA032

Location