Accident Cessna 152 N5115Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367656

Date:Sunday 26 November 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gibson Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N5115Q
MSN: 15285077
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:3560 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEAU)
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, HIS DIVERSION OF TOO MUCH ATTENTION TO THE OTHER AIRCRAFT, AND THE RUNWAY LIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA033