Accident Cessna 150 N704WX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367657

Date:Sunday 26 November 1989
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Charis Air Corp.
Registration: N704WX
MSN: 15078942
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4235 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT IN THE CESSNA 150 WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE A SHORT APPROACH AND HE LANDED HARD, BOUNCED INTO THE AIR, STALLED AND LOST CONTROL, STRIKING THE RUNWAY AND VEERING OFF THE SIDE. THE STUDENT PILOT SAID HE FELT RUSHED BY THE CONTROLLER, HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO IDENTIFY HIMSELF AS A STUDENT PILOT OR MAKE ANY INDICATION TO THE CONTROLLER THAT HE COULD NOT COMPLETE THE SHORT APPROACH.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING DUE TO AN IMPROPER FLARE AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE OF THE STUDENT PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA033