Accident Piper PA-32-300 N416CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367659

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N416CP
MSN: 32-40237
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheatland, WY (EAN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE MAKING AN APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY IN TWILIGHT CONDITIONS, HE WAS MORE FIXATED ON ALTITUDE, SPEED AND THE LOCATION OF THE THRESHOLD. THE PILOT DID NOT NOTICE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS MISALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY, AS THE RUNWAY IS ONLY EQUIPPED WITH THRESHOLD LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BETWEEN THE THRESHOLD LIGHTS AND TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND RAN INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DITCH AND THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA022

Location