Accident Piper PA-32-260 N5511J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367660

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Kusko Aviation
Registration: N5511J
MSN: 32-976
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KEEK)
Destination airport:Tuntutalick, AK (WTL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF FROM A 1300' GRAVEL RWY THAT HAD BEEN CLEARED OF SNOW. HE RPRTD THE ACFT HAD VERY GOOD ACCELERATION AT THE BEGINNING OF THE TAKEOFF ROLL, BUT THEN IT SEEMED TO HOLD, INSTEAD OF ACCELERATING FURTHER. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ACFT LIFTED OFF, THEN SETTLED & TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 45 YDS BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY. IT CONTACTED UNEVEN TERRAIN WHICH FAILED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE ACFT THEN SLID TO A STOP ON A FROZEN LAKE WITH PROP & WING DAMAGE. ABOUT 30 MIN LATER, AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED 'MINIMUM ICING' ON THE WINGS. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND DRG THE POST-ACDNT EXAM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND HIS FAILURE TO ASSURE THE REMOVAL OF ICE OR FROST FROM THE WINGS. THE EXCESS GROSS WEIGHT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA014

Location