Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367663

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Freeport Air Service
Registration: N43313
MSN: 28-7415456
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Freeport, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING ACROSS THE APRON, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE CLEARANCE AND STRUCK A PARKED VAN WITH THE WINGTIP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY JUDGE THE CLEARANCE BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND A PARKED VEHICLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA034

Location