Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N1358X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367665

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Bill Williams
Registration: N1358X
MSN: 6569
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ewell, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE RATED PILOT HAD ATTEMPTED A PRACTICE 180 DEGREE AUTOROTATION. IT WAS ABORTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR BECAUSE OF IMPROPER LINE UP BY THE PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION. A SECOND AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR TO DEMONSTRATE CORRECT PROCEDURE. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO AN ATTEMPTED POWER RECOVERY. HE ADDED COLLECTIVE PITCH TO AVOID TREES AND REACHED AN OPEN FIELD WITH LOW ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED HARD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY DISCREPANCIES WHICH ACCOUNTED FOR THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AT LOW ALTITUDE DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN THE DEMONSTRATED AUTOROTATION SO AS TO PRECLUDE AN ACCIDENT, IN THE EVENT THAT POWER WAS NOT AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1970 N1358X Western Helico 0 near Elfrida, AZ sub

Location