Accident Barnes AX-7 N4058F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367667

Date:Saturday 25 November 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Barnes AX-7
Owner/operator:Hutson, Robert
Registration: N4058F
MSN: 10118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON PILOT WAS LATE TO VISUALLY ACQUIRE A SECOND SET OF POWER LINES DURING A NORMAL APPROACH TO LAND IN A RIVER BED. WHEN HE DID SEE THE SECOND SET OF LINES, HE ATTEMPTED TO FLY OVER THEM, BUT THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE HIGHEST WIRE. THE PLT THEN MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING, EXCEPT HE & THE BALLOON HAD RECEIVED FLASH BURNS.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE STUDENT PILOT (HIS FAILURE TO SEE & AVOID). THE TRANSMISSION LINE AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AREA WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA041

Location