Accident Cessna 150 N8912S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367669

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8912S
MSN: 15062212
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newton, KS (KEWK)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A DARK NIGHT VFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE ENGINE QUIT. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CLEARED FOR A STRAIGHT IN APPROACH LANDING AND WAS LOCATED ABOUT 3 TO 4 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA WAS PERFORMED. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY. NO OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO POOR PLANNING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA034