Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5483P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367671

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Philip Railsback
Registration: N5483P
MSN: 24-543
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1892 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:Fort Wayne, IN (KFWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED BEING LOW ON FUEL AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT DURING THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED 15 MILES SHORT OF THE NEAREST AIRPORT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE INITIAL FUEL QUANTITY AT TAKEOFF AND FAILED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE HIGHER EN ROUTE POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY, INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND HIS IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DET01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DET01

Location