Accident Cessna 182H N819CM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367672

Date:Thursday 23 November 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N819CM
MSN: 18256611
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1962 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell, MI (3HE)
Destination airport:Fowlerville, MI (65G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, HE NOTED A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. HE FOLLOWED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO LOSE POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD FAILED WITHIN ITS SHEATH, WHICH ALLOWED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO MOVE TOWARD THE IDLE-CUTOFF POSITION. THE 1965 MODEL ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 1962 HRS. THE ENGINE HAD ACCUMULATED 276 HRS SINCE THE LAST MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION DURING A CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA032

Location