Accident Cessna 182L N42699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367677

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:14:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42699
MSN: 18259146
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dove Creek, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (KTEX)
Destination airport:(KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING A LANDING ON A 4000 X 25 FOOT DIRT RUNWAY WITH A RIGHT, QUARTERING HEADWIND. AFTER THE STUDENT FLARED, THE AIRPLANE FLOATED ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE SURFACE, THEN DRIFTED TO THE LEFT UNTIL IT WAS OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) TOOK CONTROL OF THE PLANE AND ADDED POWER TO GO AROUND; HOWEVER, POWER DID NOT RESPOND IMMEDIATELY. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, LANDED HARD IN THE CULTIVATED FIELD, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND A DELAY BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) IN INITIATING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND A STALL/MUSH AFTER THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OVER A CULTIVATED FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA024