Accident Cessna T210L N843YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367679

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:True Oil Co.
Registration: N843YT
MSN: 21060416
Total airframe hrs:5216 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gillette, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Destination airport:Gillette, WY (KGLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS A RESULT OF AN ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE AT LOW LEVEL CRUISE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA026