Accident Cessna 172 N13055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367681

Date:Monday 20 November 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Airscan Aerial Surveillance
Registration: N13055
MSN: 17262462
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Allen, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gonzales, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING USED FOR PIPELINE PATROL. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH TWICE AND TWICE THE COMMERCIAL PILOT MADE OFF AIRPORT LANDINGS TO DRAIN THE SUMPS IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. SHORTLY AFTER THE NEXT TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH SUGAR-CANE FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN OUT OF SERVICE FOR THREE YEARS. THE MAINENANCE PERSONNEL THAT RETURNED THE AIRPLANE TO SERVICE, STATED THEY HAD USED THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL TO REMOVE THE AIRPLANE FROM STORAGE, AND BACK TO SERVICE. INVESTIGATION INDICATED ALL PARTS OF THE FUEL SYSTEM WERE COVERED WITH A RUST COLORED, VARNISH LIKE SUBSTANCE.

Probable Cause: FUEL SYSTEM CONTAMINATION DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/SERVICE OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA029

Location