Accident Cessna 150M N66714,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367685

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Aviation Trainers Corp
Registration: N66714
MSN: 15076228
Total airframe hrs:4150 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SHORT LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. HE REPORTED, THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABOUT 6.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WHEN HE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. ONLY 2 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS FOUND ON BOARD THE ACFT. THE PUBLISHED UNUSABLE FUEL FOR THE AIRCRAFT 1.75 GALLONS PER WING TANK, OR 3.5 GALLONS TOTAL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF POST-IMPACT FUEL LEAKAGE/SPILLAGE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA030

Location