Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N4070W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367687

Date:Sunday 19 November 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4070W
MSN: RX7-227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF THE RAVEN RX7, N5710Y, FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CONTROL TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH THE FIREFLY 7, N4070W, AND BOTH PILOTS DID NOT MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM EACH OTHER DURING THE PRACTICE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA032

Location