Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4359C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367688

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:22:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Alberta & Christopher Haaland
Registration: N4359C
MSN: 28-8416088
Total airframe hrs:3300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (3O8)
Destination airport:(KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED ABOUT 3/4 MI FROM THE ARPT. HAVING INSUFFICIENT ALT TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND IN A PARKING LOT. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK AN AUTOMOBILE & WAS DAMAGED. THERE WERE 2 OCCUPANTS IN THE VEHICLE; BOTH RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. NO PRE-ACDNT ANOMALIES OF THE ACFT WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. COLLISION WITH A VEHICLE IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO THE DAMAGE AND INJURIES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA038

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1994 N4359C Transair Flight School 0 San Carlos, CA sub

Location