Accident Mooney M20E N1253X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367691

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1253X
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Destination airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING AND VEERED OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS HIS FIRST SOLO. CONTROL WAS REGAINED BYUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FIRST SOLO. CONTROL WAS REGAINED BUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM WHICH WAS LEFT FROM THE CONSTRUCTION OF A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. HIS REPORT LISTED 17 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 90 DAYS AND NO NFLIGHT HOURS WITHIN 30 DAYS OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA028

Location