Accident Piper PA-28-235 N1963H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367695

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Airmech Inc.
Registration: N1963H
MSN: 28-7710010
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4BS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Calif, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ramona, CA (L39)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GUSTY CROSSWIND LANDING CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DEPART THE RUNWAY AND RUN ACROSS A GULLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA039