Accident Beechcraft V35B N1809W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367698

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Hansen, Irvin & Constance
Registration: N1809W
MSN: D-9422
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Momence, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsburg, PA (KAGL)
Destination airport:Boone, IA (KBNW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN NIGHT VFR CONDITIONS, OPERATING ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. COCKPIT TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURES AND ATC'S ATTEMPTS TO VECTOR THE AIRCRAFT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY, AND THE PILOT MADE A NIGHT, GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED CORN FIELD. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED OIL STREAKED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE FUSELAGE, FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT TO THE TAIL SECTION. ENGINE INSPECTION/TEARDOWN REVEALED A HOLE IN THE CRANKCASE AT THE #3 CYLINDER, A HOLE IN THE #2 CYLINDER PISTON AT THE PISTON RINGS, AND VIRTUALLY NO USABLE OIL REMAINING IN THE SYSTEM. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF METAL DEBRIS THROUGHOUT THE OIL SYSTEM, AND THE SIGNS OF OVERHEATING DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION.

Probable Cause: GRADUAL TOTAL FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO OIL EXHAUSTION DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY OPERATION, AND THE SUBSEQUENT GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING ON A FROZEN FIELD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA039

Location