Accident Cessna 177RG N2069Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367699

Date:Friday 17 November 1989
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2069Q
MSN: 177RG0469
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEAR THE END OF THE FIRST FLIGHT FOLLOWING INSTALLATION OF AN OVERHAULED ENGINE, THE ENGINE SIEZED AFTER THE PILOT NOTICED A RAPID DROP IN OIL PRESSURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE LEFT SIDE LOWER EXTERIOR FUSELAGE WAS FOUND TO BE COVERED WITH FRESH OIL, WITH THE OIL SMEAR ORIGINATING NEAR THE OIL BREATHER LINE. THE ENGINE COWL BAFFLE SEALS WERE FOUND INSTALLED INCORRECTLY. LESS THAN 1 QUART OF OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE SUMP. ON THE EXTERNAL REAR SIDES OF THE #3 & #4 CYLINDER BARRELS, AN OVAL AREA OF HEAT DISTRESS WAS NOTED. THE CRANKSHAFT & PISTON RODS EXHIBITED PROGRESSIVE HEAT DISTRESS ON ALL ROD BEARINGS AND CRANKSHAFT JOURNALS, WITH THE #1 ROD EXHIBITING THE LEAST HEAT SIGNATURES & THE #4 THE MOST SEVERE. THE #3 ROD CAP WAS FOUND LOOSE IN THE ENGINE; EXAMINATION OF THE CAP BOLTS REVEALED SEVERE NECKING SIGNATURES AT THE POINT OF TENSION FAILURE. A MICROMETER WAS USED TO MEASURE THE CYLINDER BARRELS FOR ROUNDNESS. THE #3 CYL WAS FOUND TO BE OUTSIDE THE FACTORY SPEC BY .002 INCHES.

Probable Cause: THE INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE COWL AND BAFFLE SEALS DURING THE INSTALLATION OF THE ENGINE FOLLOWING AN OVERHAUL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA035

Location