Accident Cessna 172P C-GPGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367707

Date:Monday 13 November 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mount Royal College
Registration: C-GPGA
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5987 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Idaho Falls, ID (KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED 10 DEG OF FLAPS AND TOOK OFF ON RWY 21. WINDS WERE FROM 240 DEG AT 10, GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE AIRPLANE USED ABOUT 2500 FT OF THE 7400-FT RUNWAY. AFTER THE AIRPLANE REACHED 400 FT AGL, IT WOULD NOT CLIMB ANY MORE SO THE PLT TURNED RIGHT, INCREASED THE ANGLE OF ATTACK, AND NOTICED THE AIRSPEED DECAYING. THE PLT SAID HE SELECTED A LANDING AREA AND MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE PLANE HIT A RIDGE, BOUNCED OVER A FENCE, SKIDDED THROUGH A SMALL DITCH, AND CAME TO REST IN A DEPRESSION. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 7586 FT; DENSITY ALT WAS ESTD TO BE 8750 FT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE CLIMB SPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY CONSIDER THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE EFFECT ON THE AIRPLANE'S CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA023