Accident Cessna 182P N58630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367709

Date:Monday 13 November 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N58630
MSN: 18262187
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DUE TO NOISE ABATEMENT PROCEDURES, LANDINGS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WERE TO BE MADE TO THE NORTH, EXCEPT WHEN THERE WOULD BE A TAILWIND WIND IN EXCESS OF 10 MPH (9 KTS). WHEN THE PLT ARRIVED, HE TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE REPORTED THAT HE CHECKED THE WIND SOCK & ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 2 WITH A KNOWN TAILWIND. DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND, HE OPTED TO GO-AROUND AS THE APPROACH WAS AFFECTED BY THE TAILWIND (12 KTS). A SECOND APPROACH WAS MADE WITH A LANDING APPROXIMATELY 1800 FT DOWN THE 2400 FT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS. HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HANDBOOK, A STOPPING DISTANCE OF 928 FT WOULD HAVE BEEN REQUIRED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT OR GO AROUND WHILE THERE WAS STILL SUFFICIENT RUNWAY AND SPEED REMAINING. THE TAILWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA015

Location