Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8470W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367711

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8470W
MSN: 28-2711
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, HE HAD FUELED THE AIRPLANE FROM AND UNFILTERED BARREL. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT HAD INTENDED TO JUST REPOSITION THE AIRPLANE FROM THE RAMP TO A HANGAR BECAUSE OF RAIN SHOWERS THE DAY BEFORE. AFTER THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE, WITHOUT PERFORMING A PREFLIGHT, DECIDED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AROUND THE PATTERN TO DRY IT OFF. A NORMAL RUN-UP WAS PERFORMED AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK WAS SELECTED. AFTER TAKEOFF AT APPRX 300 FT AGL, THE ENGINE QUIT. A RESTART WAS ATTEMPTED WITH NO SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED LANDED IN A SOFT FIELD. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WHO IS AN A&P MECHANIC DRAINED THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND INSPECTED THE GASCOLATOR. BOTH WERE FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER.

Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOTS LACK OF PEFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA013

Location