Accident Cessna 150M N63009,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367713

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63009
MSN: 15077045
Total airframe hrs:2236 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:White Marsh, MD (1W2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED THE ENGINE BY HANDPROPPING WITH A NON-PILOT PASSENGER IN THE RIGHT SEAT APPLYING BRAKES. A WHEEL CHOCK WAS PUT IN FRONT OF THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, AFTER THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND AS SHE WAS ABOUT TO BOARD THE AIRCRAFT, THE PASSENGER PUSHED THE THROTTLE FULL FORWARD. THE AIRCRAFT WENT ABOUT 420 FT BEFORE IT STRUCK A FENCE AND STOPPED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE OR PROPERLY SECURE (TIE DOWN/CHOCK) THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA015

Location