Accident Cessna T210 N6397U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367714

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:19:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Jerry Lee Hall
Registration: N6397U
MSN: 21064952
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:731 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MO (KCOU)
Destination airport:Ames, IA (KAMW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DETECTED AN IN FLIGHT FIRE IN THE AREA OF THE TURBOCHARGER, EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS, AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN & THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE TURBOCHARGER OVERBOARD EXHAUST DUCT, TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY & CLAMP WERE MISSING. AN ANNUAL INSP WAS DONE ON 9/16/89, 26 FTL HRS PRIOR, AT WHICH TIME THE TURBOCHARGER WAS INSPECTED. IN ADDITION, THERE WAS AN UNDATED ENTRY IN THE ACFT LOGBOOK STATING THAT THE TURBOCHARGER CENTER HOUSING WAS ADJUSTED & THAT THE LOCK TABS WERE REPLACED.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE DUE TO A MISSING TURBOCHARGER EXHAUST DUCT AND TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY. THE CLAMP USED TO RETAIN THE TAILPIPE ASSEMBLY TO THE TURBOCHARGER WAS ALSO MISSING, CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90FA026

Location