Accident Piper PA-28 N4948T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367715

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4948T
MSN: 28-7225287
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coatesville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:West Chester, PA (N99
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A BUSINESS TRIP THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A DESERTED STREET IN COATESVILLE, PENNSYLVANIA. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA027

Location