Accident Cessna 172K N7337G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367717

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:West Mesa Flying Assoc., Inc.
Registration: N7337G
MSN: 17259037
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3625 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Cruses, NM (KLRU)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & BOUNCED AFTER A NORMAL APCH. AFTER THE INITIAL BOUNCE, IT VEERED LEFT & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ARPT WAS ON A MESA & WAS SUBJECT TO 'SHARP AND CHANGING GUSTS OF WIND AT GROUND LEVEL.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE DURING LANDING AND INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM THE ENSUING BOUNCED LANDING. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA026

Location