Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3916W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367718

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Spiritaire Aircraft Inc.
Registration: N3916W
MSN: 32-919
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcleansboro, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, IL (H96)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED AND BOUNCED AGAIN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE RECOVERING FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA025

Location