Accident Piper PA-28-140 N95177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367719

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95177
MSN: 28-25834
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pine Bluff, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine Bluff, AR (KPBF)
Destination airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A RICE FIELD ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF ABOUT ONE GALLON OF WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ACFT HAD JUST BEEN REFUELED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA028

Location