Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4114W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367721

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4114W
MSN: 32-40177
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hays, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, KS (KEQA)
Destination airport:Hays, KS (KHYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MAKING A NORMAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FLARED TOO HIGH WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. THE LEFT WHEEL SEPARATED FROM THE LANDING GEAR AND THE ACFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA025

Location