Accident Cessna 177 N3458T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367724

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3458T
MSN: 177-00-758
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING TOUCH-&-GO LANDINGS, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO TOUCH DOWN, NOSEWHEEL FIRST. THE ACFT THEN ENTERED A PORPOISE & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE STUDENT PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A PORPOISE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA053

Location