Accident Beechcraft A36 N951V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367728

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Dynamation, Inc.
Registration: N951V
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:5567 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Angola, IN -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL AT NGT, THE PLT WAS CLRD FOR AN NDB RWY 5 APCH. THE NDB WAS LOCATED AT THE ARPT, JUST SW OF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT HE 'COMPLETED (THE) NDB APPROACH, WHICH FAILED AT MINIMUMS. ENTERED CLEAR AIR ALMOST IMMEDIATELY AFTER ADF REVERSAL . . .' HE SAID HE THEN MADE A 180 DEG REVERSAL (LEFT TURN) AND MANEUVERED TO GET REESTABLISHED ON THE NDB COURSE ABT 3.9 MI FM THE ARPT, BUT HE COULD NOT RECALL ANYTHING BEYOND THAT POINT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD DSCNDD & CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD IN THAT AREA. MDA FOR THE APCH WAS 1540 FT. THE ARPT ELEV WAS 995 FT. THE ARPT MANAGER ESTIMATED THE CEILING AT THE ARPT WAS BELOW MINIMUMS. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR NDB WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW IFR PROCEDURES AND MAINTAIN THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE (MDA). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA024