Accident Beechcraft V35B N8193R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367729

Date:Wednesday 8 November 1989
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Ten Hi Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N8193R
MSN: D9676
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holyoke, CO (8V5)
Destination airport:(KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND THE FLT INSTRUCTOR WERE COMPLETING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. FOLLOWING THE PRELANDING CHECKLIST THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE PILOT TO SELECT THE LEFT FUEL TANK. HE SAID THAT DURING THE TURN TO FINAL, THE PILOT TOLD HIM THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL, VERIFIED ENGINE OUT AND SELECTED A LANDING AREA TO HIS RIGHT. THE PLANE MADE A GEAR UP LANDING IN A FIELD. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THERE WAS 11 GAL REMAINING IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK & 22 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA020

Location