Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-4 N105HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36773

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-4
Owner/operator:Metro Aviation Inc
Registration: N105HH
MSN: S-339
Total airframe hrs:5763 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Indian Springs, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV
Destination airport:Hidden Hills Airport, NV (L57)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 3, 1999, about 2350 hours Pacific standard time, a Messerschmitt-Bolkow-Blohm (Mbb) BO-105CBS-4, N105HH, with the call sign Lifeguard 2, was en route to Pahrump, Nevada, when it collided with terrain and burned while maneuvering near Indian Springs, Nevada. The aircraft was destroyed and the certificated airline transport pilot and his two medical crewmembers received fatal injuries. The aircraft was operated as a positioning flight under 14 CFR Part 91 by Metro Aviation, Inc., when the accident occurred. The flight originated from Las Vegas, Nevada, about 2315 on April 3, 1999. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site and a company flight plan had been filed.

The medical evacuation helicopter was on a positioning flight back to its remote base location on a dark night. The pilot received a weather briefing at 1700; however, there was no record of him receiving an update. The area forecast was for broken clouds, scattered light rain showers, instrument flight rules (IFR) conditions, strong northerly winds over rough terrain, light to occasional moderate rime icing in precipitation, and a freezing level between 7,000 and 9,000 feet mean sea level. A winter advisory was in effect for 2 to 3 inches of snow with winds from the southeast at 13 to 22 knots. A motorist saw the helicopter flying west over a highway leading to the accident site at 1,000 feet above ground level (AGL). The sky was overcast with freezing rain that turned into wet snow and then finally freezing sleet. A second motorist nearer the accident site saw the helicopter using its searchlight to follow the highway at 150 to 200 feet AGL in conditions of lower clouds and reduced visibility. A resident next to the accident site heard the helicopter flying back and forth for a few minutes followed by the crash. He drove in the direction of the sound and found the crash site in flames. Snow had reduced visibility to less than 50 yards at the time. The aircraft was not certified for flight in IFR conditions; however, it had full flight instruments, a radar altimeter, a GPS, and VHF navigational radios. The operator reported the pilot had undergone an inadvertent instrument meteorological conditions evaluation within the last 90 days; however, documentation of this training was not found.

Probable Cause: the pilot's decision to continue VFR flight in deteriorating IFR conditions resulting in spatial disorientation and subsequent loss of control.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00485&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB